Current location - Recipe Complete Network - Complete cookbook of home-style dishes - What common foods should vegetarians pay attention to?
What common foods should vegetarians pay attention to?
What is cochineal/carmine?

Carmine is a red pigment extracted from dried entomogenous cocci in Mexico. In order to extract the red dye used in candy, strawberry soy milk and clothes, billions of insects are bred and killed every year.

What animal extracts are needed to kill animals?

This question is difficult to answer. Meat and other products such as leather, bone meal, blood and gelatin obviously fall into this category, although Indian leather is made from cattle that died naturally.

In order to practice, fur and silk products are bound to kill animals. Products that won't kill animals are milk, eggs and wool. However, with few exceptions, cattle, chickens and fur-producing animals will be slaughtered and sent to the food chain after they cannot provide products.

Is honey vegetarian?

Bees are often killed in the process of making honey. Worst of all, if beekeepers don't want them to spend the winter, the hive is likely to be completely destroyed. Although not all beekeepers do this, this common behavior reflects people's attitude: biology is just a substance, and it has no intrinsic value except extracting commodity value from it. Artificial insemination usually leads to the death of worker bees, but now it has become a common method to promote the emergence of new queen bees. Usually, the method of obtaining bee sperm is to pull out the head of worker bees, stimulate their nervous system with electric pulses, thus causing sexual excitement, then squeeze headless bees, squeeze out semen, and finally collect it in syringes.

Does chocolate contain animal ingredients?

Most chocolates are not suitable for vegans. Most chocolates include whey, milk solids and refined sugar. However, some are suitable for vegetarians, such as "tropicalsource" chocolate bars, square chocolates and chocolate chips, which can be bought in most health food stores. Newmans also has vegan or basically vegan chocolate chips.

Note: Plamil and other brands of vegan chocolate can be bought in health stores in Britain.

Can vegans eat yeast?

Of course. Yeast and mushroom belong to the same kind of organism. Here is a definition in the dictionary: a large number of eukaryotic microorganisms in fungi lack chlorophyll and vascular tissue, and their morphology is composed of single cells and a large number of filamentous branches (hyphae), which often produce special fruiting bodies. Such organisms include yeast, mold, auricularia auricula and mushrooms.

Gelatin/gelatin?

Gelatin (Gelatin- American spelling or Gelatin- English spelling, usually used to make jellies and other desserts) is made of cooked animal bones, skins and tendons. Another option is agar made of seaweed. Another substitute is made from pueraria lobata. Agar sold generally has noodle-like strips, powders, long blocks, and is often grayish white.

Except that some Jewish gelatin is made of agar, most of it is not. Some vegan gelatin substitutes are guar gum and carrageenan. Only some "emulsifiers" are vegan. Gelatin is used in photography. Although there are technologies that can replace photographic film, the current price makes it unacceptable. I hope this situation will change soon with the development of vegetarianism.

Do you have vegetarian gelatin?

Gelatin is a substance made from animal bones and other parts of the body. So if a product contains gelatin, it can't be vegan.

However, many vegan substances contain the same gelatin components: cellulose, agar, biological protein, guar gum, xanthan gum, carotene and so on. I don't know the exact English, but I hope it helps.

So if you look at the ingredient list and see gelatin, then you can know that it is not vegan. But if there are vegetarian substances mentioned above in the ingredient list, you can eat them even if you are a vegetarian.

Is the "gumbase" in chewing gum vegetarian?

News from the vegetarian resource community:

Most chewing gums are harmlessly labeled with chewing gum, which conceals the fact that the ingredients may contain petroleum, lanolin, glycerol, polyethylene, vinyl acetate, petroleum wax, stearic acid and latex (a possible allergen).

Because there is a unique product standard, such as chewing gum, perfume, etc., manufacturers do not need to list all the ingredients in the product.

According to Dertoline, a French chemical manufacturer, their adhesive "dercolytes" is not only used for chewing gum, but also for labels and tapes.

Many brands also indicate glycerol (glycerol; Glycerol).

They may all be extracted from animals.

Is soybean lecithin vegetarian?

Yes, it is extracted from soybeans. Sometimes lecithin is extracted from eggs or animal products.

Is there anything else to pay attention to?

Yes Whenever possible, any manufacturer can add animal ingredients to products. Unless you are sure that you are a vegetarian, you must learn to be a harsh label discriminator and avoid any food without clearly marked ingredients. Buy products that the manufacturer can clearly indicate the animal ingredients. Pay attention to those honest and ethical vegetarian producers and support them as much as possible.